2007 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships

NCAA ANNOUNCES CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIERS
SUNDAY, NOV 11, 2007 — INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the 2007 Division III Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship.  The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams.  Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

St. Olaf will host the 2007 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships, November 17, at the St. Olaf Cross Country Trails in Northfield, Minn.  The women’s race will begin at 11 a.m. Central time followed by the men’s race at 12 p.m. CST.

TEAMS
Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Men’s At-large Teams
Allegheny Anderson
Amherst Augustana
Calvin Bowdoin
Cortland St. Carleton
Emory Carnegie Mellon
Haverford Colorado College
Luther Dickinson
Nebraska Wesleyan Geneseo State
New York University Heidelberg
Occidental North Central
Ohio Northern St. Johns
Rhodes The College of New Jersey
Willamette Trinity (Connecticut)
Williams Tufts
Wisconsin-La Crosse Wartburg
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Wisconsin-Platteville

Women’s Automatic Qualifying Team          

Women’s At-large Teams

Amherst

Allegheny

Calvin

Bowdoin

Case Western Reserve

Colby

Dickinson

Colorado College

Emory

DePauw

Geneseo State

Elizabethtown

Haverford

Ithaca

Luther

Johns Hopkins

Nebraska Wesleyan

Kenyon

Plattsburgh State

Middlebury

Puget Sound

St. Olaf

Trinity (Texas)

St.Thomas (Minnesota)

Washington U. in St. Louis

The College of New Jersey

Willamette

Wartburg

Williams

Wisconsin-La Crosse

Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wisconsin-Platteville


Men’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

 

 

 

Atlantic Region

Peter

Kosgei

Hamilton

Erik

Donohoe

St. Lawrence

Brendan

Epstein

Nazareth

Nick

Stenuf

Nazareth

Eli

Howard

St. Lawrence

Travis

Stewart

Rutgers-Camden

Andy

Varble

RIT

 

 

 

Central Region

Ben

Grant

Loras

Daniel

Greeno

Bethel (Minnesota)

Carl

Gladitsch

Bethel (Minnesota)

Chris

deLaubenfels

Gustavus Adolphus

Eric

Osterhaus

Simpson

Brad

O’Neil

Coe

David

Swanson

St. Olaf

 

 

 

Great Lakes Region

Joel

Bendtsen

Denison

Dominic

Smith

Case Western Reserve

Dusty

Kime

DePauw

Kyle

Basista

Mt. Union

Jim

Boston

Kenyon

Curt

Daniels

Tri-State

Dustin

Ford

Mt. Union

 

 

 

Mideast Region

Eddie

Penatar

Cabrini

Francis

Eanes

Messiah

Patrick

Brandon

Johns Hopkins

David

Chorney

Muhlenberg

Paul

Thistle

Susquehanna

Tim

Van Syckle

Muhlenberg

Eric

Graves

Salisbury

 

 

 

Midwest Region

Brandon

Mull

Wheaton (Illinois)

Brian

Butzler

Wisconsin-Whitewater

Jeff

Pentek

St. Norbert

Ryan

McCarl

Chicago

Micah

Lorenzen

Concordia (Wisconsin)

Mike

White

Carthage

Matt

Field

Wheaton (Illinois)

 

 

 

 

New England Region

Sean

Watson

Wesleyan

John

Swain

Colby

Curtis

Wheeler

Southern Maine

Michael

Griffin

Springfield

James

Butcher

Middlebury

Jared

Samuel

Keene St.

Matt

Dunlap

Bates

 

 

 

South/Southeast Region

R.J.

Cowan

Texas-Tyler

Ben

Donnan

Texas-Tyler

Michael

Welsh

Washington and Lee

David

Woodson

Christopher Newport

Ricky

Flynn

Lynchburg

Husein

Nasiro-Sigo

Methodist

Frank

DeVar

Mary Washington

 

 

 

West Region

Francis

Reynolds

Puget Sound

Shawn

Pollard

Linfield

Nicholas

Gallagher

Whitworth

Harrison

Wilson

Linfield

Brian

Kopczynski

Claremont-M-S

Dusty

Caseria

Whitworth

Chris

Smith

Redlands






Women’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

 

Atlantic Region

Wendy

Pavlus

St. Lawrence

Elizabeth

Ludovici

St. Lawrence

Kellie

Hasselwander

Rochester

Jessica

Brown

Nazareth

Meredith

Fitzpatrick

Hamilton

Lisa

Holt

Cortland State

Julia

Ruggiero

Brockport State

 

 

 

Central Region

Sarah

Spencer

Grinnell

Marie

Borner

Bethel

Nikki

Umhoefer

Bethel

Angie

Berry

Central (Iowa)

Allison

Louthan

Grinnell

Ashley

Schnell

Coe

Erin

Lowrey

Macalester

 

 

 

Great Lakes Region

Gwen

Kemple

Anderson (Indiana)

Megan

Gray

St. Mary’s (Indiana)

Joanna

Johnson

Oberlin

Rachel

Krasich

Rose-Hulman

Niki

Reese

Otterbein

Brooke

Boening

Denison

Emily

Cochard

Hanover

 

 

 

Mideast Region

Kristen

Carter

Grove City

Jennifer

Kooser

Messiah

Alycia

Woodruff

Susquehanna

Julia

Seward

Grove City

J. Fraley

Coles

Goucher

Sara

Gearin

Muhlenberg

Jackie

Kirby

Keystone

 

 

 

Midwest Region

Becca

Jordahl

Wisconsin-River Falls

Ayla

Mitchell

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Erin

Kelley

Carroll

Jenny

Scherer

St. Norbert

Liz

Driscoll

Augustana

Hannah

Dieringer

Wisconsin-Stevens Pt.

Lisa

Baumert

Wheaton (Illinois)

 

 

New England Region

Jennifer

Adams

Keene State

Catherine

Beck

Tufts

Katy

O’Brien

Tufts

Stephanie

McNamara

Tufts

Nicole

Mauro

Bridgewater State

Lucia

Pier

Wesleyan

Elizabeth

Finn

MIT

 

 

 

South/Southeast Region

Cristy

Falcone

Mary Washington

Ann

Tripp

Mary Washington

Kat

Telfeyan

Washington and Lee

Rebecca

Taylor

Washington and Lee

Amy

Wampler

Christopher Newport

Jennie

Pernisi

Lynchburg

Alys

Cheatle

Catholic

 

 

 

West Region

Amanda

Phillips

Lewis and Clark

Alicia

Freese

Pomona-Pitzer

Kelsey

Owens

Pacific

Tamma

Carleton

Lewis and Clark

Marci

Klimek

Linfield

Evelyn

Ross

Claremont-M-S

Maddie

Weissman

Occidental