2003 Bahamian Itinerary

*********************************************************************************************

WEEK 1.

Thursday, Jan. 2. 

40   lb weight limit!!!!!!!!!  WEIGH GEAR BEFORE YOU ARRIVE AT AIRPORT!!!!

            4:00 AM Van departs from Science Center Loading Zone to the MN Airport.

            Flight: Delta 897  Departs:  7:10 AM for Atlanta.  Arrives in Atlanta:  10:42 AM.

            Delta 1510  flight Leaves Atlanta 11:25 AM  Arrives in Ft. Lauderdale  1:09 PM. 

 

            After hotel check-in, (Airport Inn Hotel), MEETING:  philosophy of the course,

- Goals,  assignments and accountability.  Discuss schedule of events.

                                    - Friday, the week, the month.   Week one: survey island.

                                    - Design two or three research projects.

                                    - The best of:  Observations and Five Questions.

                        - Etiquette/ behavior/ pride/ buddy system sound-off and recall.

 

            Dinner

            Evening: Lecture #1   Geology of the Bahamas.   SCUBA Video for AOW. 

                        (If possible, given hotel accommodations).

 

Friday, Jan. 3

            6:00 AM  Depart for Terminal.  (Breakfast on the run).

           

            6:30  (Weigh-In at Twin Air).

            Twin Air,  Leaves at 7:30 AM-arrives in San Salvador  9:30-10:00 AM.

                                                                                                                        

WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

            10:30    Check In.  Orientation Talk (Vincent Vogelli).

                        Check-out weights for weight belts.

 

            12:00  Lunch

 

            1:30   Lecture # 2.  Marine Environment/  Seagrass Communities. 

 

3:00  Field Trip # 1.  Sea-Grass Beds, Grahams Harbor.

                        Fins Mask Snorkel (FMS).  Notebooks/ Dive tablets/ Collecting Jars: 

                        (Observations / 5 Questions).

            6:00  Dinner.

 

            7:30     Set Up Microscopy Station.

                        Discuss findings/ questions from Sea grass. 

                        Instrument Training: 

Training Session for Video-Microscopy.

 

            9:30  Night Snorkel :  Sea-Grass Beds, Grahams Harbor:

                        FMS/ Flashlights  (Videocamera?) 

Saturday, Jan. 4. 

            7:00 Breakfast.

 

            8:00 Lecture # 3. Marine Environment (2).  

                                                (Epiphytes & Sand-dwellers).

 

                        Discuss field notes/ Obs. /Questions from night dive.

                        Instrument Training:

 

Training Session for Water Chemistry.

 

            9:40 Assemble for SCUBA (AOW # 1). 

 

            Field Trip # 2. Grahams Harbor.  AOW # 1.  (Naturalist):   (10:00).

                        SCUBA/ Snorkeling.  (FMS/tablets/notebooks).  (Obs./ 5 Questions)

                        Snorkelers, set up Day - capture funnel-traps.  PROBE SEA WATER.

                                    Collect/ Inventory   Meiofauna/ Epifauna/ Infauna 

                                    (Holding Tanks/ Lab).

 

Shower/ Change/ Lunch

 

            Field Trip # 3  Light-House Cave.

                        (MS, flashlights, field notebooks, swimsuits). PROBE. (Obs/5 questions).

 

            6:00 Dinner.

 

            7:00 Lecture # 4.  (Obs. from Day)  Circadian Activities/ Bioluminescence.

 

            8:30 Field Trip # 4:  AOW #2. (Night Dive/ Night Snorkel.)  Grahams Harbor

                        Snorkelers:  Collect Funnel traps.  Set up Night-Capture Funnel-Traps.

                        Collect Bioluminescent organisms! (LAB/ NH4Cl).  Video?

 

Sunday, Jan. 5.

 

            7:00 Breakfast.  (Field Lunches).

 

            8:00 Lecture # 5. Mangrove Communities (1):  (Set up task force for Probe)

            (Collect Night-capture Funnel samples).                                (Video?)

 

            10:00  Assemble hiking boots/ FMS/ PROBE/ Water/ sun protection.

 

            Field Trip # 5.  Inland Ponds, Mangrove Communities.   Packed Lunch. 

                        (FMS/notebooks/Collecting Jars/ Probe).  (Observations/ 5 Questions)

 

3:00 or 3:30  Field Trip # 6.  Government Dock: 

            Assemble for SCUBA (AOW # 3).  (Navigation). 

            Snorkelers/ Octopus hunt.  (Video?)

 

            6:00 Dinner.

 

            Lecture 6.  Coral Reef Communities (#1) / Plankton Communities  (# 1):

 

Training Session for Plankton Tow.

 

            Evening.  Funnel trap analysis, discuss field notes.

                        Photo-Microscopy Session.

 

Monday, Jan. 6.  (Cockburn town)

            (Lecture may be cancelled depending on RR dive schedule). 

 

            Field Trip # 7 .  Deep Water/ Pelagic Life/ Wall Reef.

 

            Riding rock:  (AOW # 4):  (Deep Dive).  Snorkelers:  Pelagic Plankton Safari. 

            (large collection jars/ buckets).  Deep water plankton tow (daylight). 

 

Plankton Tow, Probe, Videocamera/ Strobe Camera

 

            Second dive:  patch reefs (Shallow water Plankton Tow:  daylight). 

 

Plankton Tow, Probe, Videocamera, still camera

 

            Lunch Downtown.

           

            Field Trip # 8.  Walking tour:  Cockburn Town, Tide Pools, Fossil Reefs # 1. 

 

            Optional Afternoon Dive.  (you pay).

 

Plankton Tow, Probe, Videocamera.

            Dinner

 

            Lecture 7.  Coral Reefs (#2) / Plankton Communities (#2). 

            Evening.  Plankton analysis, Photo-Microscopy Session.  Discuss.

 

Tuesday,  Jan. 7.

            Breakfast.  (Field Lunch).

 

            Lecture 8 . Inland Communities/ Stromatolites/ Island History.

 

            Field Trip # 9. Hard Bargain Trail.  (Gloves/ Machetes, FMS, collection

                        Bottles/ Probe).  Storr's Lake/ Colonial ruins.

Water Probe, Sample Bottles

Lunch In Field

 

            Dinner.

 

            (Lecture may be cancelled depending on RR schedule). 

 

            Field Trip # 10.  RR:  Night Dive, Night Plankton Haul:  (deep/ shallow).

 

Plankton Tow, Probe, Videocamera/ Strobe Camera

 

            Late evening:  Plankton analysis, Photo-Microscopy Session.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 8.

            Breakfast.  (Field Lunch).

 

            Lecture 9.  Nekton/ Fish Behavior/ Ecology. 

 

            Field Trip 11.  All day, South Side of Island:  French Bay, Ole Pond, Blue

            Holes, Bat Caves, Pidgeon Creek.  Fossil Beds # 2.  Snorkel and/or SCUBA .

            (SCUBA optional for AOW students – rent tanks).

 

            Lecture # 10:  Porifera. Cnidaria, Ctenophora.

 

************************************************************************************

WEEK 2.

Thursday, Jan. 9.

            7:30 Breakfast. 

            8:30 Lecture # 11.  Platyhelminthes/ Nemertea/ Aeschelminthes.

 

            Field Trip # 12a.  Gaolin Reef:  Barrier Reef.  Snorkel/ SCUBA. 

                        AOW # 5, (Boat Dive,  capacity: 18).  2 trips. Am/Pm

                        Troll for plankton.  Sand samples.  Iguana islands. 

                        Boobies & Frigates.  MFS/ BC/ tablets.  Collection bottles.

                        (alternative = snorkel or SCUBA Rice Bay/Cut Cay)

 

            Noon lunch.

 

            Field Trip # 12b.  Gaolin Reef:  Barrier Reef.  Snorkel/ SCUBA. 

                        AOW # 5, (Boat Dive,  capacity: 18).  Pm

                        Troll for plankton.  Sand samples.  Iguana islands. 

 

            Lecture 12.  Molluscs.

 

Friday, Jan. 10.

 

            Lecture 13.  Annelids.

 

            AM  Field trip #13:  Ethnobotany walk with Mr. Bertram Forbes.  (if possible)

 

RESEARCH PROJECT CLEARING HOUSE.

 

            Lecture 14.  Arthropods.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures.

 

Saturday, Jan. 11.

 

            Lecture 15.  Chordates and Prechordates.

            Morning: (Field plans for the day).

 

            First Day of Independent Field Research.  (Airport Cave Expedition?)

            Lunch.

 

            Lecture  16.  Guest Lecture?

 

            Dinner: Evening: Downtown Dinner and farewell to Campion & Family.

            (Riding Rock Inn).

 

Sunday, Jan. 12.

            Morning is Free.  (Campions depart). 

 

            PM:  Field Research.

 

            Evening meeting: Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

            research projects. Design research field schedule (Mon. - Sun.)

 

            Student Lecture 1.

 

Monday, Jan. 13.

            Student Lecture 2.

             (Field plans for the day).

 

            Field Research.

            Lunch.

 

            Student Lecture 3.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 14.

            Student Lecture 4.

 

             (Field plans for the day).

            Field Research.

            Lunch.

 

            Student Lecture 5.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 15.

            Student Lecture 6.

             (Field plans for the day).

 

            Field Research.

            Lunch.

 

            Student Lecture 7.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

************************************************************************************

WEEK 3

 

Thursday, Jan. 16.

            Student Lecture 8.

             (Field plans for the day).

 

            Field Research.

            Lunch.

 

            Student Lecture 9.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

Friday, Jan. 17.

            Student Lecture 10.

             (Field plans for the day).

 

            Field Research.

            Lunch.

 

            Student Lecture 11.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

Saturday, Jan. 18.

            Student Lecture 12.

             (Field plans for the day).

 

            Field Research.

 

            Lunch.

 

            Student Lecture 13.

 

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

Sunday, Jan. 19.

            Morning is Free.

 

            PM:     Field Research.       

           

            Evening meeting: Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

            Student Lecture 14.

 

Monday, Jan. 20.

            Student Lecture 15.

 

            Last Research Day

 

            Student Lecture 16.

            Evening meeting:  Announcements, Library time, guest lectures, and work on

                        research projects.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 21.

            AM:  Service Project:  Clearing Catchment Basin.  (Gloves).

            PM: Open Field Trip (swimming/ relaxing).

            Eve >  Knowledge Review:  Design Final Examination.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 22.

            Study Day.

 

           

************************************************************************************

WEEK 4. (LAST)

 

Thursday, Jan. 23.                           AM:  Final Examination

             PM:   Open Field Trip.

 

Friday, Jan. 24

            After breakfast: weigh IN (40 lbs!!).

            Twin Air   , Lv. ????

            Arr.  Ft. Lauderdale  ????

 

Saturday Jan. 25.

Lv. Ft. Lauderdale:  Delta 438, Lv. 9:45 AM, Arr.  Atlanta  11:343 PM.  Delta 1416, Lv. Atlanta 12:40  PM, Arr.     Mn. 2:14   PM.  Photos to Develop!

 

 

Sunday.  Jan. 26 - Wednesday Jan. 29  Work up research papers. 

 

Monday.  Jan 27.  papers/ photo swap.

 

Wednesday.  Jan 29.  Last “Work Day”. 


Assignments;

 

1) Student Lecture (45 minutes PLUS copies of primary literature).

2) Research Projects (two-three negotiable). 

3) Final Exam. 

4) Participation:  you start off with 40/50 points, just for showing up.  Points are

            added or subtracted as I estimate your contribution to the course.

5) Bounty:  There will be a bounty placed on finding certain organisms and showing

            them to professor/ students.  Max bonus = 50.  (10% = One letter grade!).

 

 

Grading:

 

Final Exam                                        100 points.

Research Papers                               250 points.

Lecture                                               50 points.

Participation                                     50 points.

Field Identification Bounty:           50 points.

 

Total                                                   500 points.

 

A =  >450

B =  >400

C =  >350… etc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Lectures                    Readings:

                                                     Nybakken

Lecture # 1.   Geology of the Bahamas.                                                               1-35

Lecture # 2.   Marine Env. Seagrass beds.(1)                                                 194-202,

Lecture # 3.   Marine Environment(2)                                            285-303, 145-158, 168-171.

Lecture # 4.   Circadian Activities/ (Bioluminescence)                                    

Lecture # 5.   Mangrove Communities                                                            377-394

Lecture # 6.   Coral Reef Communities (#1) / Plankton(#1)                   338-377, 36-39.

Lecture # 7.   Coral Reefs (#2) / Plankton  (#2).                                                

Lecture # 8.   Inland Communities/ Island History/ Stromatolites.  

Lecture # 9.   Nekton/ Fish Behavior/ Ecology.

Lecture # 10. Porifera. Ctenophora, Cnidaria.                                                  

Lecture # 11. Platyhelminthes/ Nemertea/ Aeschelminthes.             

Lecture # 12. Molluscs.                                                                                          

Lecture # 13. Annelids.                                                                                         

Lecture # 14. Arthropods.                                                                                     

Lecture # 15. Chordates and Prechordates.                                                       

 


Research Resources:

 

Under water Videocamera with Tapes.

 

Underwater Still Cameras

 

Video-Microscopy Station

 

Flow-through Marine Tanks

 

Plankton tow nets

 

Funnel-Traps

 

Measuring Grids

 

Sand -vacuum- evacuator

 

Water Chemistry Probe

 

Weekly field-plans.

 

          Each group will generate a weekly field plan and provide me with a        copy.   (I would like to see the weekly plan Sunday,evening).

          Field plan includes your field sites/ times/ names of people

          involved, as well as a request for equipment and designated

          person in charge of equipment

 

 

 

 

 

 


Week One Field Trip Schedule

Friday

 

Field Trip # 1. Sea-Grass Beds, Grahams Harbor.

Field Trip # 2. Grahams Harbor.  AOW # 1.  (Naturalist)

Field Trip # 3  Light-House Caves

Field Trip # 4:  Grahams' Harbor   AOW #2. (Night Dive/Night Snorkel.)

Field Trip # 5.  Inland Ponds, Mangrove Communities.

Field Trip # 6.  Government Dock:  (AOW # 3, Navigation).

Field Trip # 7 .  Deep Water/ Pelagic Life/ Wall Reef.  (AOW #4, Deep Dive).

Field Trip # 8.  Walking tour:  Cockburn Town, Tide Pools, Fossil Reefs.

Field Trip # 9. Hard Bargain Trail.

Field Trip # 10.  RR:  Night Dive, Night Plankton Haul.

Field Trip # 11.  All day, South Side of Island.

Field Trip # 12a.  Gaolin Reef:  Barrier Reef.  Snorkel/ SCUBA. 

                                    AOW # 5, (Boat Dive)

Field Trip # 12b.  Gaolin Reef:  Barrier Reef.  Snorkel/ SCUBA.

Field Trip # 13.        Ethnobotany.

 

Additional field trip possibilities:

            - East side of island.                                   

            - Shore dives to telephone pole reef.  Sue-point.           

            - Interior: Ethnobotany with Mr. Forbes.

            - Airport Cave  (Remmipedia?). 


2003 Reading List

 

            There is a required course text book that will supplement our lecture and field activities.  It has valuable references for many of the library topics you might choose.  For those of you who are really serious about marine studies, I've included some optional readings below.  These are texts I will be drawing from for lectures, and a field guide we have found valuable.  The optional texts are a sort of Graduate Level material.

 

Required Course Text:

           

Marine Biology: An Ecological Approach 4th ed.

            1997.  James W. Nybakken,  Benjamin Cummings   ISBN: 0 673 99451 1

 

 

Valuable Reading/ Reference:

 

Reef Evolution

            1999.  Rachel Wood,   Oxford U. Press   ISBN: 0 19 857784 2

 

The Biology of Mangroves

            1999.  Peter J. Hogarth,   Oxford U. Press   ISBN: 0 19 850222

 

Reef Creature Identification: Florida, Caribbean, Bahamas.

            1994.  Paul Humann,   New World Publications   ISBN: 1 878348 01 9

            (also Reef Fish ID and Reef Coral ID)

 

You will also find copies of the last four Island Biology (St. Olaf) research publications as well as many other Bahamian Field Station publications in the Olaf (science) Library, or in my office.

 

 


2003 Independent Library Projects

 

            Each student is responsible for researching  one library topic in advance of the trip. Your research will culminate in two things:  a 40 minute lecture on the island, and a small collection of photocopied articles (for the BFS files) of complete articles that you used (must include bibliographies !).

 

WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

 

BFS Library Projects:  (Will be updated)

 

Stasya Zarling                       Bioluminescence

 

Adam Kelly                          Coral Bleaching

 

Lauren Lucas                                    Marine Cave Ecology

 

Andrew German                  Bio-Carbonate Formation

 

Amanda Johnson                  Marine Toxins (pending her approval?)

 

Angela Fjerstad                    Dinoflagellates/ Red Tides

 

Adam Book                           Diadema/ urchin-plagues

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2003 Field Research Project Menu

 

Brain Coral Bleaching                                            Cyprinodon Courtship & Color

 

Interstitial Meiofauna                                            Lugworm Embryology

 

Seagrass Epiphytes                                                 Oyster Pond Microfauna

 

Oyster Pond Mangrove Invertebrates                 Snail Research w/ Craig Edwards

 

Pidgeon Creek Mangrove Invertebrates            Mangrove Research w/ Paul Godfrey ?

 

Mysteries of Little Granny Lake                          Club Med Impact Project

 

Mysteries of Gold-Dust Pond.                              Octopus relations

 

Dock Piling Maps                                                   Sand Crab Activities

 

Octopus Diet                                                            Hermit Crab Activities

 

Squid Courtship Activities                                   Desert Arthropod Survey

 

Day/ Night Fish Activities                                     Ranids on the island?

 

Patch Reef Survey                                                   Freshwater Ecology/ aerial colonists.

 

Sand-hole denizens (Wonders of worms)          Damselfish Territoriality

 

Airport Cave Fauna                                                Blue Head Wrasse Social Structure

 

Pollination Biology of Christmas Orchid           Inland Jellyfish!

 

Oyster Pond sediment and solute analysis        Little granny Oyster analysis

(testingHurricane hypothesis)

 

Disclaimer